VenueHilton Philadelphia at Penn's Landing
Room nameColumbus Ballroom A
Floor0
Room InformationNo extra information available
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 18 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:15 - 09:30
IntroductionMAPL at Columbus Ballroom A
Chair(s): Justin GottschlichIntel Labs, Alvin CheungUniversity of Washington
09:30 - 10:30
Program AnalysisMAPL at Columbus Ballroom A
09:30
30m
Talk
Ariadne: Analysis for Machine Learning Programs
MAPL
Julian DolbyIBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, Avraham ShinnarIBM Research, Allison AllainIBM Research, Jenna ReinenIBM Research
10:00
30m
Talk
Clone-Hunter: Accelerated Bound Checks Elimination via Binary Code Clone Detection
MAPL
Hongfa XueGeorge Washington University, Guru VenkataramaniGeorge Washington University, Tian LanGeorge Washington University
11:00 - 12:00
11:00
30m
Talk
Obfuscation Resilient Search through Executable Classification
MAPL
Fang-Hsiang SuColumbia University, New York, Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University, Gail KaiserColumbia University, New York, Baishakhi RayColumbia University, New York
11:30
30m
Talk
Retrieval on source code: a neural code search
MAPL
Saksham SachdevFacebook, Hongyu LiRice University, Sifei LuanFacebook, Seohyun KimFacebook, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley, Satish ChandraFacebook
16:10 - 16:40
Programming MethodologyMAPL at Columbus Ballroom A
16:10
30m
Talk
The Three Pillars of Machine Programming
MAPL
Justin GottschlichIntel Labs, Armando Solar-LezamaMIT CSAIL, Nesime TatbulIntel Labs and MIT, Michael CarbinMIT, Martin RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Regina BarzilayMIT, Saman AmarasingheMIT, Joshua B TenenbaumMIT, Tim MattsonIntel, USA
16:40 - 17:00
Closing RemarksMAPL at Columbus Ballroom A
Chair(s): Justin GottschlichIntel Labs, Alvin CheungUniversity of Washington
17:00 - 18:00
Poster SessionMAPL at Columbus Ballroom A

Tue 19 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:45 - 10:30
08:45
10m
Day opening
Introduction and Welcome
PLMW @ PLDI
Michael CarbinMIT, Milind KulkarniPurdue University, Michelle StroutUniversity of Arizona
08:55
20m
Social Event
Icebreaker
PLMW @ PLDI
Michelle StroutUniversity of Arizona
09:15
45m
Talk
What Programming Language Researchers Do and How to Become One
PLMW @ PLDI
10:00
30m
Talk
Intermittent Computing Systems
PLMW @ PLDI
Brandon LuciaCarnegie Mellon University
11:00 - 12:15
Session BPLMW @ PLDI at Columbus Ballroom A
Chair(s): Milind KulkarniPurdue University
11:00
45m
Talk
Crossing the Divide: Becoming a (Programming Languages) Researcher
PLMW @ PLDI
Alex AikenStanford University
11:45
30m
Talk
Program verification using abductive reasoning
PLMW @ PLDI
Isil DilligUT Austin
13:15 - 15:30
Session CPLMW @ PLDI at Columbus Ballroom A
Chair(s): Michelle StroutUniversity of Arizona
13:15
75m
Other
Panel: "Charting your Path"
PLMW @ PLDI
Sara AchourMIT, Shoaib KamilAdobe, Jennifer B. SartorVrije Universiteit Brussel, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle
14:30
30m
Talk
Evaluating Evaluations
PLMW @ PLDI
Milind KulkarniPurdue University
15:00
30m
Talk
The Importance of Communication
PLMW @ PLDI
16:00 - 17:15
Session DPLMW @ PLDI at Columbus Ballroom A
Chair(s): Milind KulkarniPurdue University
16:00
60m
Poster
Poster Session
PLMW @ PLDI
Milind KulkarniPurdue University, James LarusEPFL, Adrian SampsonCornell University, Santosh NagarakatteRutgers University, USA, Eva DarulovaMPI-SWS, Osbert BastaniStanford University, Emery D. BergerUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst, Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania, Joseph DeviettiUniversity of Pennsylvania, Sasa MisailovicUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, John WickersonImperial College London, Xin ZhangMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Sara AchourMIT, Michael CarbinMIT, Michelle StroutUniversity of Arizona
17:00
15m
Day closing
Wrap up
PLMW @ PLDI
Michelle StroutUniversity of Arizona, Michael CarbinMIT, Milind KulkarniPurdue University

Mon 18 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

Tue 19 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Columbus Ballroom A

Tue 19 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change